Features:

This visa allows:

  • recent engineering graduates of recognised institutions to gain up to 18 months of skilled work experience.

Requirements:

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • are younger than 31 years of age
  • have completed an engineering degree at a recognised institution in the past two years

About this visa:

The Skilled — Recognised Graduate visa (subclass 476) allows recent engineering graduates of eligible universities to gain up to 18 months of skilled work experience in occupations. It is a temporary visa.

You may be inside or outside Australia when you apply for this visa however you must be outside of Australia when the visa is decided, unless you are a New Zealand citizen who holds a Special Category visa (subclass 444). A New Zealand citizen who holds a Special Category visa (subclass 444) can be in or outside Australia when the visa is decided.

What this Visa Lets You Do:

This visa allows you and your family stay in Australia for up to 18 months. While in Australia, you can:

  • travel
  • work
  • enrol in further professional studies
  • study to improve your English skills.

Before You Apply:

If you have a ‘No further stay’ condition on your visa, you cannot apply for a new visa while you are in Australia, except in extremely limited circumstances. You must leave Australia no later than the date on which your visa ends.

Your passport

If you plan to get a new passport, you should do so before applying for your visa. In most cases, you and your family members must have valid passports to be granted this visa.

You might be able to update your passport details usingImmiAccount.

Book your Tickets Here

Holiday Packages