Features:

This visa allows you to establish a new or develop an existing business in Australia. It has two streams:

  • Significant Business History stream: for high-calibre business owners or part-owners who want to do business in Australia
  • Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream: for people who have sourced venture capital funding from a member of the Australian Venture Capital Association Limited (AVCAL).​

Requirements:

You might be able to get this visa if you are nominated by a state or territory government agency and are invited to apply by the minister.

You must also either:

  • have net business and personal assets of at least AUD1.5 million and an annual business turnover of at least AUD3 million if you intend to apply for the visa in the Significant Business History stream, or
  • have obtained at least AUD1 million in venture capital funding to start the commercialisation and development of a high-value business idea in Australia if you intend to apply for the visa in the Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream.

About this visa:

The Business Talent visa (subclass 132) is a permanent residence visa for business people who are nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency.

To be able to get this visa you need to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) through SkillSelect and then be invited to apply.

You can be in or outside Australia when you apply and when the visa is decided.

What this visa Lets You Do:

The Business Talent visa (subclass 132) allows you to establish a new or develop an existing business in Australia.

This is a permanent residence visa. It lets you and any family members who have also been granted this visa to:

  • stay in Australia indefinitely
  • work and study in Australia
  • enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)
  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia).

Before You Apply:

To be able to apply for this visa, you must first lodge an expression of interest and then be invited through SkillSelect to apply.

Your expression of interest must specify:

  • which stream you intend to apply under
  • whether you are interested in business in just one or all Australian states and territories.

When you have lodged your expression of interest, a state or territory government could examine it and decide whether to nominate you to apply for a visa. State and territory authorities have their own criteria for deciding who to nominate. In some cases, the authority might contact you before you are nominated to discuss employment possibilities. In others, the authority will wait for you to contact it.

If you receive an invitation, you will have 60 days to apply online for the visa. During that time, you cannot change the information in your expression of interest. If you receive two invitations to apply for a visa and you do not lodge an application, your expression of interest will be removed from SkillSelect. If you still want to apply for a visa, you will need to lodge a new expression of interest.

Although you do not need to provide supporting documents with an expression of interest, your visa application is likely to need extensive supporting documentation, as listed in the document checklist. Start compiling your documents early in the process, so you can respond within the 60 days if you receive an invitation.

Holiday Packages

Book your Tickets Here