Features:

This visa allows you to work in the Australian entertainment industry as:

  • a performer
  • support or production staff.

Requirements:

You could get this visa if you:

  • will work in the entertainment industry in Australia
  • are nominated by an Entertainment sponsor.

About this Visa:

A Temporary Work (Entertainment) visa (subclass 420) allows you to work in Australia in the entertainment industry. You can work in film, television or live productions in either a performance or behind-the-scenes role, such as directing, producing and other production roles.

This visa involves a three stage process:

  • Sponsorship – an Australian organisation, government agency, foreign government agency or eligible individual applies to become an Entertainment sponsor
  • Nomination – the Entertainment sponsor nominates you to undertake a position
  • Visa – you apply for a Temporary Work (Entertainment) visa (subclass 420).

This is a temporary visa. You can be in or outside Australia when you apply for the visa:

Applying in Australia: If you apply in Australia, you must be in Australia when the visa is granted.

Applying outside Australia: If you apply outside Australia, you must be outside Australia when your visa is granted.

This visa is also for family members of people who already hold a Media and Film Staff visa (subclass 423).

What this Visa Lets YOU Do:

This visa allows you to work in the entertainment industry:

  • as a performer in a theatre, film, television or radio production, or a concert or recording
  • to support an entertainer or group of entertainers in relation to a performing contract
  • to work in a production role other than as a performer in a theatre, film, television or radio production, or a concert or recording, to be performed or shown in Australia (for example, directing or producing)
  • to make a documentary or a commercial.

You can:

  • stay in Australia for the period of the nominated position, with a maximum stay of two years
  • do the work or activity specified in your nomination
  • bring eligible family members with you to Australia
  • enter and leave Australia as many times as you want while your visa is valid.

Before You Apply:

You must be sponsored and nominated by an approved Entertainment sponsor. Before you can apply for this visa:

  • an Australian organisation, government agency, foreign government agency or eligible individual must become an approved Entertainment sponsor
  • an approved Entertainment sponsor must nominate you for a particular .

Nomination requirements are different depending on your intended role:

  • Performer in film or television production — subsidised by government
  • Performer in film or television production — not subsidised by government
  • Performer not in film or television
  • Production roles other than as a performer
  • Support staff for an entertainer or group of entertainers
  • Non-profit engagements (including support staff)
  • Documentaries and commercials made for use outside Australia.

Further information can be found on the ‘Nominate’ tab.

Your passport

If you plan to get a new passport, you should do so before applying for your visa. In most cases, you and your family members must have valid passports to be granted this visa.