Features:

This visa allows you to work in the Australian entertainment industry as:

  • a performer
  • support or production staff.

Requirements:

You could get this visa if you:

  • will work in the entertainment industry in Australia
  • are nominated by an Entertainment sponsor.

About this Visa:

A Temporary Work (Entertainment) visa (subclass 420) allows you to work in Australia in the entertainment industry. You can work in film, television or live productions in either a performance or behind-the-scenes role, such as directing, producing and other production roles.

This visa involves a three stage process:

  • Sponsorship – an Australian organisation, government agency, foreign government agency or eligible individual applies to become an Entertainment sponsor
  • Nomination – the Entertainment sponsor nominates you to undertake a position
  • Visa – you apply for a Temporary Work (Entertainment) visa (subclass 420).

This is a temporary visa. You can be in or outside Australia when you apply for the visa:

Applying in Australia: If you apply in Australia, you must be in Australia when the visa is granted.

Applying outside Australia: If you apply outside Australia, you must be outside Australia when your visa is granted.

This visa is also for family members of people who already hold a Media and Film Staff visa (subclass 423).

What this Visa Lets YOU Do:

This visa allows you to work in the entertainment industry:

  • as a performer in a theatre, film, television or radio production, or a concert or recording
  • to support an entertainer or group of entertainers in relation to a performing contract
  • to work in a production role other than as a performer in a theatre, film, television or radio production, or a concert or recording, to be performed or shown in Australia (for example, directing or producing)
  • to make a documentary or a commercial.

You can:

  • stay in Australia for the period of the nominated position, with a maximum stay of two years
  • do the work or activity specified in your nomination
  • bring eligible family members with you to Australia
  • enter and leave Australia as many times as you want while your visa is valid.

Before You Apply:

You must be sponsored and nominated by an approved Entertainment sponsor. Before you can apply for this visa:

  • an Australian organisation, government agency, foreign government agency or eligible individual must become an approved Entertainment sponsor
  • an approved Entertainment sponsor must nominate you for a particular .

Nomination requirements are different depending on your intended role:

  • Performer in film or television production — subsidised by government
  • Performer in film or television production — not subsidised by government
  • Performer not in film or television
  • Production roles other than as a performer
  • Support staff for an entertainer or group of entertainers
  • Non-profit engagements (including support staff)
  • Documentaries and commercials made for use outside Australia.

Further information can be found on the ‘Nominate’ tab.

Your passport

If you plan to get a new passport, you should do so before applying for your visa. In most cases, you and your family members must have valid passports to be granted this visa.

Holiday Packages

Book your Tickets Here