Features:

This is a permanent residence visa. You will be able to travel in and out of Australia for five years.

Requirements:

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • hold one of the required provisional business visas
  • managed your business in Australia for the past two years.​

About this visa:

A Business Owner (subclass 890) visa is for people who own and manage a business in Australia.

What this visa Lets You Do:

This is a permanent residence visa. It lets you and any family members who have also been granted this visa to:

  • stay in Australia indefinitely
  • work and study in Australia
  • enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)
  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia).

Before You Apply:

Before you apply you need to notify the business development agency in the state or territory in which you intend to continue your main business.

To do this:

complete the notification form:undefined document entitled: ‘Form’Form 927 State/Territory notification: Business Skills class (56 kB PDF)
send the completed form to the appropriate state or territory authority.
You can notify agencies in more than one state or territory.

A representative will sign, stamp and send it back to you. Include this completed form with your visa application.

Your passport

You need a valid passport or other travel document for this visa. If you plan to get a new passport, you should do so before applying for your visa. If you get a new passport after you have lodged your application, give the details of your new passport to one of our offices.

Book your Tickets Here

Holiday Packages