Features:

This visa is for people with a distinguished talent.

It lets you live permanently in Australia.

Requirements:

You might be able to get this visa if you have an internationally recognised record of exceptional and outstanding achievement in:

  • a profession
  • a sport
  • the arts
  • academia and research.​

About this visa:

The Distinguished Talent visa (subclass 124) lets you live permanently in Australia if you have an internationally recognised record of exceptional and outstanding achievement in:

  • a profession
  • a sport
  • the arts
  • academia and research.

You must be outside Australia when this visa is granted.

What this visa Lets You Do:

This is a permanent residence visa. It lets you and any family members who have also been granted this visa to:

  • stay in Australia indefinitely
  • work and study in Australia
  • enrol in M Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)
  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia).

Before you Apply:

Your passport

You need a valid passport or other travel document for this visa. If you plan to get a new passport, you should do so before applying for your visa. If you get a new passport after you have lodged your application, give the details of your new passport to one of our offices.

Holiday Packages

Book your Tickets Here