Study in Australia

Features

This visa is for international students who have recently graduated from an Australian educational institution.

It lets you work in Australia temporarily after you have finished your studies.​​

Requirements

You might be eligible to apply for this visa if you:

  • are younger than 50 years of age
  • are in Australia
  • hold an eligible visa
  • meet the two-year Australian study requirement
  • have at least competent english.
  • have recently graduated with either an eligible qualification or with skills and qualifications that relate to an occupation on the skilled occupation list (SOL).

About this visa

The Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) lets you live, study and work in Australia temporarily after you have finished your studies. Students are only able to access the Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) once as a primary applicant.

This visa has two streams:

Graduate Work stream – for international students with an eligible qualification who graduate with skills and qualifications that relate to an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL). A visa in this stream is granted for 18 months from the date of grant.
Post-Study Work stream – for international students who graduate with a higher education degree from an Australian education provider, regardless of their field of study. This stream is only available to students who applied for, and were granted, their first student visa to Australia on or after 5 November 2011. A visa in this stream can be granted for up to four years from the date the visa is granted, depending on the visa applicant's qualification.
If you are applying as the main applicant, you and anybody else covered by the application must be in Australia when you apply for this visa and when your visa is decided.

Family members who apply for this visa after the main applicant has been granted the visa may be in or outside Australia when they apply, but must not be in immigration clearance.

What this visa Lets you Do

This visa allows you and your family to stay in Australia temporarily after you have finished your studies. While in Australia, you can:

travel
work
study.
It is important to note that it is your responsibility to seek your own employment. The Australian government is not responsible for arranging employment.

There are many organisations which provide information to job seekers, including through the Australian government's JobSearch website.

Before you Apply

If you have a 'No further stay' condition (8534 or 8503) attached to your visa, you can apply for this visa using paper Form 1409 (635KB PDF), which includes an application to have the 'No further stay' condition waived.

Your passport

You need a valid passport or other travel document for this visa. If you plan to get a new passport, you should do so before applying for your visa. If you get a new passport after you have lodged your application, give the details of your new passport to one of our offices.

You might be able to update your passport details using ImmiAccount.

Australia Study Visas

Australia Higher Education Sector visa (subclass 573)

Australia Higher Education Sector visa (subclass 573) Streamlined visa processing for this visa is designed for international students applying to study in Australia at a participating education provider. You may be eligible for streamlined visa processing if your main course of study is a Advanced diploma, Bachelor degree or a Masters by coursework.
Read More

Australia Postgraduate Research Sector visa (subclass 574)

Streamlined visa processing for this visa is designed for international students applying to study in Australia at a participating university. You may be eligible for streamlined visa processing if your main course of study is a Masters degree by research or a Doctoral degree.

Read More

Student Guardian visa (subclass 580)

as the guardian of an international student younger than 18 years of age studying in Australia on a student visa in exceptional circumstances, as the guardian of an international student over 18 years of age studying in Australia on a student visa.​

Read More

Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485)

This visa is for international students who have recently graduated from an Australian educational institution. It lets you work in Australia temporarily after you have finished your studies.​​

Read More

Training and Research visa (subclass 402)

The Training and Research visa (subclass 402) is for people who want to come to Australia on a temporary basis to participate in occupational training, observe or participate in research as a visiting academic, or participate in a professional development program.

Read More