1. Overview

You can apply for a Tier 1 (Investor) visa if:

  • you want to invest £2,000,000(Rs.1976,,70,196.43) or more in the UK
  • you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
  • you meet the other eligibility requirements

You must have access to at least £2,000,000 (Rs.1976,70,196.43) in investment funds to apply.

How long it will take

You can apply for a visa up to 3 months before your date of travel to the UK.

You should get a decision on your visa within 3 weeks

Fees

How much you pay for a Tier 1 (Investor) visa depends on your situation, where you are and how you apply.

Who you’re applying for Apply Extend or switch by post
You £1,500 (Rs.1,48,252.65) £1,500 (Rs.1,48,252.65)
All dependents £1,500 for each dependent £1,500 for each dependent

 

You’ll also have to pay the healthcare surcharge as part of your application. 

Fees for applying and extending in person

It costs a one-off fee of £7,000 (Rs.691423.49), plus application fees for each person of:

  • £1,900 (Rs.1,87,751.98) for the ‘main applicant’
  • £1,900 Rs.1,87,751.98) for each dependent

You can use this service for up to 4 ‘main applicants’ and a maximum of 10 people per visit. ‘Main applicants’ are the people with access to the investment funds.

How long you can stay

You can come to the UK with a Tier 1 (Investor) visa for a maximum of 3 years and 4 months.

You can apply to extend this visa for another 2 years.

What you can and can’t do

You can:

  • invest £2,000,000 (Rs.19,76,70,196.43) or more in UK government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies
  • work or study
  • apply to settle after 2 years if you invest £10 million
  • apply to settle after 3 years if you invest £5 million

You can’t:

  • invest in companies mainly engaged in property investment, property management or property development
  • work as a professional sportsperson or sports coach
  • get public funds.

You also can’t work as a doctor or dentist in training unless one of the following applies:

  • you have a primary degree at bachelors level or above in medicine or dentistry from a UK institution that holds a Tier 4 sponsor license or is a UK recognised or listed body
  • you worked as a doctor or dentist in training the last time you were in the UK
  • neither of those conditions were part of the terms and conditions on a previous visa

2. Eligibility

You must have at least £2,000,000 (Rs.19,76,70,196.43) investment funds to apply for a Tier 1 (Investor) visa.

You must:

  • be 18 or over to apply for this visa
  • be able to prove that the money belongs to either you or your husband, wife, unmarried or same-sex partner
  • have opened a UK bank account

Your funds must be:

  • held in one or more regulated financial institutions
  • free to spend (‘disposable’) in the UK

Your money can be in the UK or overseas when you apply.

Students with financial sponsorship

You may be able to apply for a Tier 1 (Investor) visa if you’re already in the UK and you’re:

  • a Tier 4 (General) visa holder
  • a student nurse
  • studying, writing up a thesis or re-sitting an exam
  • a postgraduate doctor or dentist
  • an overseas qualified nurse or midwife
  • a student sabbatical officer

You must have unconditional agreement in writing from your financial sponsor to re-enter or stay in the UK if your course fees and living costs were paid by either:

  • a government
  • an international scholarship agency

3. Documents you must provide

When you apply you’ll need to provide:

  • a current passport or other valid travel identification
  • a passport-sized colour photograph
  • your tuberculosis test results if you’re from a country where you have to take the test
  • a criminal record certificate from any country you have lived in for 12 months or more in the last 10 years

You need a page in your passport that’s blank on both sides for your visa.

Evidence of investment funds

You’ll need to provide evidence showing that you have the required investment funds.

Your own money

If you’re using your own money to invest, you should be able to show:

  • how much money you have and where it’s being held
  • where the money came from if you haven’t had the money for at least 3 months, eg you inherited it from a relative
  • that the money can be transferred to the UK and converted to sterling (if it’s not already in the UK)

Your partner’s money

You’ll need to provide:

  • a certificate of marriage or civil partnership, or in the case of unmarried or same-sex relationships, proof that you are in a long-term relationship (at least 2 years)
  • a statement from your partner confirming that they will allow you to control the funds in the UK
  • a letter from a legal adviser stating that the declaration is valid

You’ll need to provide a certified translation of any documents that aren’t in English or Welsh.

You may need to provide additional documents depending on your circumstances.

4. Extend your visa

You may be able to extend your Tier 1 (Investor) visa.

You should include any dependents who are on your current visa on your application to extend - including children who have turned 18 during your stay.

You should apply before your current visa expires.

You successfully applied for your visa before 6 November 2014

You can apply to extend your visa if you:

  • have at least £1,000,000 under your control in the UK
  • have invested at least £750,000 (or 75%) of that in UK government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active UK companies
  • invested this sum within 3 months of your ‘investor start date’

Funds under your control in the UK

This sum should include the £750,000 (Rs.7,40,92,125.42) (or more) investment and £250,000 (or the balance needed) to bring it up to at least £1,000,000.

These funds can be either:

  • your own money or your partner’s money
  • money that has been loaned to you by a UK regulated financial institution, as long as you have personal assets with a value of £2,000,000 (Rs.197670196.43) or more

You can’t mix the 2 sources of funds.

You successfully applied for your visa on or after 6 November 2014

You can apply to extend your visa if you:

  • have at least £2,000,000 (Rs.197670196.43) under your control in the UK
  • have invested those funds in UK government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active UK companies
  • invested this sum within 3 months of your ‘investor start date’

Funds under your control in the UK

You must have invested the full amount made up of your own money or your partner’s money.

Investment made within 3 months of your investor start date

You’ll need to provide a series of investment portfolio reports produced by a UK regulated financial institution that show:

  • you invested at least £750,000 in UK government bonds or UK business within 3 months of your investor start date (if you first got your visa under the Immigration Rules in place before 6 November 2014)
  • you invested all £2 million (if you first got your visa under the Immigration Rules in place on or after 6 November 2014)
  • this level of investment has been maintained for the length of your visa

Your ‘investor start date’ is either:

  • the date you came into the UK (if you have proof of this)
  • the date your original visa application or switch from a different visa category was approved (if you can’t prove your date of entry)

5. Switch to this visa

You may be able to switch to a Tier 1 (Investor) visa.

You should apply before your current visa expires.

You can apply to switch to this visa if you meet the eligibility requirements and you’re already in the UK under one of the following categories:

  • Tier 1 (General)
  • Tier 1 (Entrepreneur)
  • Tier 1 (Post-study work)
  • any Tier 2 category
  • any Tier 4 category
  • Highly Skilled Migrant Programme
  • businessperson
  • innovator
  • student (under the rules in place before 31 March 2009)
  • student re-sitting an examination
  • student nurse
  • students writing up a thesis
  • work permit holder
  • writer, composer or artist
  • investor

You must leave the UK and make your application from abroad if you’re in another category.

How long you can stay

You can stay a maximum of 3 years after switching to a Tier 1 (Investor) visa. You can also extend your visa if you’re eligible.

6. Family members

Your family members (‘dependants’) can come with you when you come to the UK on this visa. They must have a visa if they’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland.

A ‘dependant’ is any of the following:

  • your husband, wife or partner
  • your child under 18

From 1 September, adult family members must provide a criminal record certificate from any country they have lived in for 12 months or more in the last 10 years.

They’ll also have to pay the healthcare surcharge as part of their application. Check how much they’ll have to pay before they apply.

They must complete their visa application by 5 July if they’ve already paid the immigration health surcharge or they might have to pay it twice. They’ll get a refund for their first payment.

You can use the premium service if you’re a dependant applying in the UK on your own or you’re applying for your UK-born child to stay.

UK Study Visa

Short-term study visa

The UK is a world leader in many areas of education including engineering, science, art and design, business and management, law and finance. The UK’s reputation and legacy as a world centre for scientific research makes it a magnet for some of the very best thinkers in the world.

Read More..

UK Tier 4 (Child) student visa

You can apply for the UK Tier 4 (Child) student visa if you’re aged between 4 and 17 and you want to study in the UK.

Read More..

UK Tier 4 (GE) student visa

You can apply for a Tier 4 (General) student visa to study in the UK if you’re 16 or over and you:

have been offered a place on a course
can speak, read, write and understand English

Read More..

UK Work Visas

UK Work visa Tier 1 (Enterpreneur) Visa

You can apply for a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa if:

  • you want to set up or run a business in the UK
  • you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
  • you meet the other eligibility requirements

Read More...

UK Work visa Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) Visa

You can apply for a Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) visa if you’ve been endorsed in your field in science, humanities, engineering, medicine, digital technology or the arts as:

a recognised leader (exceptional talent)
an emerging leader (exceptional promise)
You must also be from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland.

Read More...

UK Work visa Tier 1 (general) Visa

You can apply for a Tier 1 (Investor) visa if:

  • you want to invest £2,000,000 or more in the UK
  • you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
  • you meet the other eligibility requirements

Read More...

UK Work visa Tier 1 (Graduate Enterpreneur) Visa

You can apply for a Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) visa if you:

  • are a graduate who has been officially endorsed as having a genuine and credible business idea
  • are from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
  • meet the other eligibility criteria

Read More...

UK Work visa Tier 1 (Investor) Visa

You can apply for a Tier 1 (Investor) visa if:

  • you want to invest £2,000,000 (Rs.19,77,29,784.85) or more in the UK
  • you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
  • you meet the other eligibility requirements

Read More...

UK Work visa Tier 2 (general) Visa

You can apply for a Tier 2 (General) visa if:

  • you’ve been offered a skilled job in the UK
  • you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland

Read More...

UK Work visa Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) visa

You can apply for a Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) visa if:

  • your overseas employer has offered you a role in a UK branch of the organisation
  • you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland

Read More...

UK Work visa Tier 2 (Minister of Religion) visa

You can apply for a Tier 2 (Minister of Religion) visa if:

you’ve been offered a job within a faith community (eg as a minister of religion, missionary, or member of a religious order) in the UK
you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland

Read More...

UK Work visa Tier 2 (Sportsperson) visa

You can apply for a Tier 2 (Sportsperson) visa if all of the following apply:

  • you’re an elite sportsperson or qualified coach recognised by your sport’s governing body as internationally established at the highest level
  • your sport’s governing body is endorsing your application
  • your employment will develop your sport in the UK at the highest level
  • you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland

Read More...

UK Work visa Tier 2 Priority Service

You can get a decision on your visa within 10 working days if you apply to extend or switch to a tier 2 visa using the Tier 2 Priority Service.

You can only use this service if you’re in the UK.

You can use the service for the following visas:

  • Tier 2 (General)
  • Tier 2 (Minister of religion)
  • Tier 2 (Sportsperson)
  • Tier 2 (Intra company transfer)

Read More...

 

UK Work visa Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Charity Worker) visa

You can apply for a Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Charity Worker) visa if:

  • you want to do unpaid voluntary work for a charity
  • you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland

Read More...

UK Work visa Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Creative and sporting) visa

You can apply for a Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Creative and sporting) visa if:

  • you’ve been offered work as a sports person or creative worker
  • you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland

A creative worker is someone who works in the creative industry, eg an actor, dancer, musician or film crew member.

Read More...

UK Work visa Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Government Authorised Exchange) visa

You can apply for a Tier 5 Temporary Worker - Government Authorised Exchange visa if you:

  • want to come to the UK for a short time for work experience or to do training, an Overseas Government Language Programme, research or a
  • fellowship through an approved government authorised exchange scheme
  • have a sponsor
  • are from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
  • meet the other eligibility requirements

Read More...

UK Work visa Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - International Agreement) visa

You can apply for a Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - International Agreement) visa if:

  • you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
  • you’ll be contracted to do work covered by international law while in the UK, eg working for a foreign government or as a private servant in a diplomatic household
  • you meet the other eligibility requirements

Read More...

UK Work visa Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Religious Worker) visa

You can apply for a Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Religious Worker) visa if:

  • you want to do religious work - eg preaching or working in a religious order
  • you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland

Read More...

UK Work visa Tier 5 (Youth Mobility Scheme) visa

You can apply for a Tier 5 (Youth Mobility Scheme) visa if you:

  • want to live and work in the UK for up to 2 years
  • are aged 18 to 30
  • have £1,890 in savings
  • have certain types of British Nationality or are from certain countries

Read More...