australia visit visa

 

This visa allows people to visit Australia for a holiday or recreation, or to visit family and friends. However you will need to have an eligible Australian Permanent Resident/Citizen relation to sponsor you.

  • Tourist Visas are valid for up to 3, 6 or 12 months depending on your circumstances at the time of application
  • You are able to Study on this visa for any eligible short courses for no more than 3 months

There are no “eligible” passports in order to apply for this visa and therefore anyone can apply. As stated above, the only difference between the 676 and 679 tourist visas to Australia is that under the 679 you must have an eligible Australian Sponsor.

A sponsor can only sponsor one person or one family unit at a time.

Australia Visit Visa

456 – Business Short Stay Visa

This visa allows business people to make a short business visit to Australia for up to three (3) months during your visa validity period. Business activities may include a conference, negotiation or exploratory business visit.

Read More

651 – eVisitor Visa

An eVisitor visa grants visitor visa status and is electronic – meaning there is no need for a visa stamp in your passport. It’s similar to the ETA Visa however business applicants are able to apply under this subclass too. Business purposes may include attending a conference, negotiation or exploratory business visit.

Read More

600 – Tourist Visa

This visa allows people to visit Australia for a holiday or recreation, Business visit or to visit family and friends. This visa may also be used for other short-term non-work purposes including study for less than three months.

Read More

679 – Sponsored Family Visitor Visa

This visa allows people to visit Australia for a holiday or recreation, or to visit family and friends. However you will need to have an eligible Australian Permanent Resident/Citizen relation to sponsor you.

Read More

601 – Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) Visa

An ETA visa grants visitor visa status and is electronic – meaning there is no need for a visa stamp in your passport. The ETA Visa is strictly for tourism, visiting family/friends and recreational activities in Australia.

Read More