1. Overview

You can apply for a Parent of Tier 4 child visa if:

  • your child attends an independent fee-paying day school in the UK
  • you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland

How long it will take

You can apply for a visa up to 3 months before your date of travel to the UK. You should get a decision on your visa within 3 weeks.

Fees

A Parent of a Tier 4 child visa costs £324 (Rs.31,709.98).

How long you can stay

This visa usually lasts for either 6 or 12 months. After that, you can get extensions for 12 months at a time until your child reaches 12 years of age.

You’ll be given a shorter visa and won’t be able to extend that visa if your child is going to:

  • have their 12th birthday in the next 12 months
  • finish their final year at school in the next 12 months

You must leave the UK when your visa expires in either case, and can’t switch to a different visa category. If your child is staying in education in the UK without you, you must make arrangements for their ongoing care.

What you can and can’t do

You can:

  • extend your visa for 12 months at a time, as long as you continue to meet the eligibility requirements

You can’t:

  • switch into a different immigration category from a ‘Parent of a Tier 4 child visa’ when it expires
  • get public funds
  • make your main home in the UK
  • take paid work
  • study
  • bring other family members (‘dependants’) with you on your application - they must apply separately

2. Eligibility

To be eligible for a Parent of a Tier 4 child visa you must:

  • have enough money to support yourself and any dependants while in the UK
  • maintain a second home outside the UK
  • plan to leave the UK at the end of your visit
  • be able to meet the cost of the return or onward journey

Your child must:

  • be under 12
  • be studying at or about to start studying at an independent fee-paying day school in the UK.

3. Documents you must provide

When you apply you’ll need to provide:

  • a current passport or other valid travel identification
  • one passport-sized colour photograph
  • your tuberculosis (TB) test results if you’re from a country where you have to take the test

You’ll need to have a blank page in your passport on which to put the visa.

You’ll also have to show documents that prove you:

  • have a permanent home outside the UK
  • have money to support you and your children or have relatives or friends that will support you in the UK
  • have booked (or can afford) travel to leave the UK at the end of your stay

4. Apply

Apply outside the UK

You’ll need to have your fingerprints and photograph (known as ‘biometric information’) taken at a visa application centre as part of your application.

You may be able to get your visa faster or other services depending on what country you’re in - check with your visa application centre.

North Korea

You can’t apply online if you’re living in North Korea.

To apply from North Korea you must:

5. Extend your visa

You can apply to extend your stay for as long as you and your child continue to meet the eligibility requirements.

You must apply while you’re still in the UK and at least 4 weeks before your original visa expires.

How long you can stay

You can apply to extend your stay for 12 months at a time.

 

Fees

You’ll pay:

  • £649 (Rs.63,412.82) if you apply to extend your visa by post
  • £1,049 (Rs.1,02,496.21) if you apply in person

How long it takes

A decision will be made:

  • within 8 weeks for online applications
  • usually on the same day if you use the premium service

You’ll be contacted if your application is complex and will take longer, 

  • if your supporting documents need to be verified
  • if you need to attend an interview
  • because of your personal circumstances, eg you have a criminal conviction

Once you’ve applied you can stay in the UK until you’ve been given a decision, as long as you applied before your last visa expired.

UK Study Visa

Short-term study visa

The UK is a world leader in many areas of education including engineering, science, art and design, business and management, law and finance. The UK’s reputation and legacy as a world centre for scientific research makes it a magnet for some of the very best thinkers in the world.

Read More..

UK Tier 4 (Child) student visa

You can apply for the UK Tier 4 (Child) student visa if you’re aged between 4 and 17 and you want to study in the UK.

Read More..

UK Tier 4 (GE) student visa

You can apply for a Tier 4 (General) student visa to study in the UK if you’re 16 or over and you:

have been offered a place on a course
can speak, read, write and understand English

Read More..

UK Visit Visa

UK Visit Visa Marriage Visitor visa

You must apply for a Marriage Visitor visa if:

  • you want to get married or register a civil partnership in the UK
  • you want to give notice of a marriage or civil partnership in UK
  • you’re not planning to stay or settle in the UK after your marriage or civil partnership

Read More...

UK Visit Visa Parent of a Tier 4 child Visa

You can apply for a Parent of Tier 4 child visa if:

  • your child attends an independent fee-paying day school in the UK
  • you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland

Read More...

UK Visit Visa Permitted Paid Engagement Visa

You can apply for a Permitted Paid Engagement visa if you:

  • want to come to the UK to do specific paid work without having to be sponsored under the points-based visa system
  • are from a country that’s not in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland

Read More...

UK Visit Visa Short-Term study Visa

You can apply for a Short-term study visa if:

you’re doing a short course of study in the UK
you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland

Read More...

 

UK Visit Visa Standard Visitor Visa

You can apply for a Standard Visitor visa if you want to visit the UK:

for leisure, eg on holiday or to see your family and friends
for business, or to take part in sports or creative events
for another reason, eg to receive private medical treatment

 

Read More...

UK Visit Visa Visit the UK in a Chineese tour group

You can apply for a Standard Visitor visa if you want to visit the UK:

  • for leisure, eg on holiday or to see your family and friends
  • for business, or to take part in sports or creative events
  • for another reason, eg to receive private medical treatment

Read More...

UK Work Visas

UK Work visa Tier 1 (Enterpreneur) Visa

You can apply for a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa if:

  • you want to set up or run a business in the UK
  • you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
  • you meet the other eligibility requirements

Read More...

UK Work visa Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) Visa

You can apply for a Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) visa if you’ve been endorsed in your field in science, humanities, engineering, medicine, digital technology or the arts as:

a recognised leader (exceptional talent)
an emerging leader (exceptional promise)
You must also be from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland.

Read More...

UK Work visa Tier 1 (general) Visa

You can apply for a Tier 1 (Investor) visa if:

  • you want to invest £2,000,000 or more in the UK
  • you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
  • you meet the other eligibility requirements

Read More...

UK Work visa Tier 1 (Graduate Enterpreneur) Visa

You can apply for a Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) visa if you:

  • are a graduate who has been officially endorsed as having a genuine and credible business idea
  • are from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
  • meet the other eligibility criteria

Read More...

UK Work visa Tier 1 (Investor) Visa

You can apply for a Tier 1 (Investor) visa if:

  • you want to invest £2,000,000 (Rs.19,77,29,784.85) or more in the UK
  • you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
  • you meet the other eligibility requirements

Read More...

UK Work visa Tier 2 (general) Visa

You can apply for a Tier 2 (General) visa if:

  • you’ve been offered a skilled job in the UK
  • you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland

Read More...

UK Work visa Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) visa

You can apply for a Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) visa if:

  • your overseas employer has offered you a role in a UK branch of the organisation
  • you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland

Read More...

UK Work visa Tier 2 (Minister of Religion) visa

You can apply for a Tier 2 (Minister of Religion) visa if:

you’ve been offered a job within a faith community (eg as a minister of religion, missionary, or member of a religious order) in the UK
you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland

Read More...

UK Work visa Tier 2 (Sportsperson) visa

You can apply for a Tier 2 (Sportsperson) visa if all of the following apply:

  • you’re an elite sportsperson or qualified coach recognised by your sport’s governing body as internationally established at the highest level
  • your sport’s governing body is endorsing your application
  • your employment will develop your sport in the UK at the highest level
  • you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland

Read More...

UK Work visa Tier 2 Priority Service

You can get a decision on your visa within 10 working days if you apply to extend or switch to a tier 2 visa using the Tier 2 Priority Service.

You can only use this service if you’re in the UK.

You can use the service for the following visas:

  • Tier 2 (General)
  • Tier 2 (Minister of religion)
  • Tier 2 (Sportsperson)
  • Tier 2 (Intra company transfer)

Read More...

 

UK Work visa Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Charity Worker) visa

You can apply for a Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Charity Worker) visa if:

  • you want to do unpaid voluntary work for a charity
  • you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland

Read More...

UK Work visa Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Creative and sporting) visa

You can apply for a Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Creative and sporting) visa if:

  • you’ve been offered work as a sports person or creative worker
  • you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland

A creative worker is someone who works in the creative industry, eg an actor, dancer, musician or film crew member.

Read More...

UK Work visa Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Government Authorised Exchange) visa

You can apply for a Tier 5 Temporary Worker - Government Authorised Exchange visa if you:

  • want to come to the UK for a short time for work experience or to do training, an Overseas Government Language Programme, research or a
  • fellowship through an approved government authorised exchange scheme
  • have a sponsor
  • are from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
  • meet the other eligibility requirements

Read More...

UK Work visa Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - International Agreement) visa

You can apply for a Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - International Agreement) visa if:

  • you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
  • you’ll be contracted to do work covered by international law while in the UK, eg working for a foreign government or as a private servant in a diplomatic household
  • you meet the other eligibility requirements

Read More...

UK Work visa Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Religious Worker) visa

You can apply for a Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Religious Worker) visa if:

  • you want to do religious work - eg preaching or working in a religious order
  • you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland

Read More...

UK Work visa Tier 5 (Youth Mobility Scheme) visa

You can apply for a Tier 5 (Youth Mobility Scheme) visa if you:

  • want to live and work in the UK for up to 2 years
  • are aged 18 to 30
  • have £1,890 in savings
  • have certain types of British Nationality or are from certain countries

Read More...