thailand-visa-page-image

Key facts

  • If you are planning a holiday to Thailand, a tourist or business visa that is valid for 30 days will allow you to enter the country only once. However, a tourist visa valid for 6 months will allow multiple entries.
  • The processing time for a Thailand visa is approximately 3 working days.

Documents required

Standard applications

  • Confirmed return air ticket with trip itinerary
  • Original passport
  • Visa application form, duly filled and signed
  • 2 recent passport-size photographs (Photo specificatons)
  • Cover letter 
  • Bank statements for the last 3 months reflecting a minimum balance of Rs 45,000, that has been attested by a bank official, or a photocopy of international credit card
  • Hotel confirmation letter mentioning the applicant's name, number, full address and stay duration