UK Visa UK Visa 

While applying for UK Visa, one must keep in mind which type of Visa should be applied for, depending on his or her duration of visit: while a single entry visa costs Rs 10,399 per person, it allows the person up to 6 months of stay.

 

UK Visa Details

UK Visa Type Visa price
Single entry/Multiple entry (up to 6 months) Rs 10,500
Express Visa Rs 22,500
Long term multiple entry – 2 years Rs 32,500
Long term multiple entry – 5 years Rs 57,200
Long term multiple entry – 10 years Rs 70,900

While applying for a UK visa, one must keep in mind to apply well in advance as it facilitates in arranging an appointment. Once that is underway, the applicant has to visit the application center personally for submission, collection and Bio metrics (finger prints and facial photograph).

UK Visa price includes

  1. Consulate application fees
  2. yaseenoverseas.com India service fees
  3. Assistance in filling visa form online and visa fee payment online and the documents checklist

Documents for UK Visa application:

  • Original Passport (with validity of minimum six months and minimum one page should be blank from both side for visa stamp), copies of old passports showing travel history must be attached as well
  • The visa application form has to be filled online by the applicant,during the process of which, our travel experts will guide you, seamlessly
  • Photo Specification: Two recent passport size photographs with matt finish, 60% - 80% face coverage, white background and without border. The dimentions of the image should be 35mm x 45mm.
    Please note: Photograph should not be more than 3 months old, scanned, stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas.
  • Original covering letter from applicant mentioning name, designation,passport number, purpose and duration of visit in brief. The letter should be duly signed by authorised signatory with company stamp and addressed to ‘The Visa Officer,British Deputy High Commission, Mumbai’.
    If the applicant is employed, the covering letter should be on plain paper and on company letter head if he/she is self-employed.
  • Original and copy of personal ITR for 3 years. Bank statement reflecting transactions of last 3 months, duly attested and signed by a bank official
  • As proof of occupation, the applicant, if self-employed must furnish:

    1. Company Registration Certificate / Certificate of Incorporation
    2. Brief Company Profile
    3. Articles of Memorandum (in case the applicant is MD/Director)
    4. Proof of Proprietorship / Partnership (In case applicant is Proprietor / Partner in a firm
    5. Balance sheet of the Company

  • If the applicant is working, then the salary slip of the last 3 months and leave letter from employer in original is required

Note: If the applicant's place of collection of documents is a place other than Hyderabad, an additional fee for courier charges will apply.

To know more, call our travel expert at 040-66826611 or email us at info@yaseenoverseas.com / yaseeenoverseass@gmail.com

United Kingdom Visa Regulations

Before you apply for the United Kingdom Visa, you should know as to which visa you want. For all the details you can visit the website of the UK government for immigration and visas. There is a certain procedure that needs to be followed for United Kingdom Visa for Indians.
You can apply the United Kingdom Visa online on the official website for Visas and immigration in India. After that you will get an appointment date. On the day of appointment bring your appointment letter, your passport and a clear passport size photo.
You can apply for a UK visa 3 months prior to your date of travel to the United Kingdom. It is suggested that you confirm your travel plans only when you have received the Visa. You need to have all the documents ready.
United Kingdom Tourist Visa application will be processed only when all the necessary biometric information has been provided. The finger scans that are taken are all electronic so the staff is not permitted to make use of any ink or chemicals. Your digital photo is also taken and the whole process does not take more than 5 minutes.
The United Kingdom Visa Form has to be personally signed by the applicant to confirm that all the information provided is accurate and authentic. No candidate should give the information that misleads the Authorities as the visa will immediately be refused.
All visa application forms are accessible in English and should be completed in the same language. It takes around 15 working days for a UK visa to be processed. United Kingdom Visa Fees will be approximately Rs 10,500 if it is a visa on a priority basis and otherwise the cost is lesser.
It is at your own discretion whether you want to collect the visa from the center or want the documents to be delivered at your personal address.

UK Study Visa

 

Short-term study visa

The UK is a world leader in many areas of education including engineering, science, art and design, business and management, law and finance. The UK’s reputation and legacy as a world centre for scientific research makes it a magnet for some of the very best thinkers in the world.

Read More..

UK Tier 4 (Child) student visa

You can apply for the UK Tier 4 (Child) student visa if you’re aged between 4 and 17 and you want to study in the UK.

Read More..

UK Tier 4 (GE) student visa

You can apply for a Tier 4 (General) student visa to study in the UK if you’re 16 or over and you:

have been offered a place on a course
can speak, read, write and understand English

Read More..

UK Work Visas

UK Work visa Tier 1 (Enterpreneur) Visa

You can apply for a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa if:

  • you want to set up or run a business in the UK
  • you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
  • you meet the other eligibility requirements

Read More...

UK Work visa Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) Visa

You can apply for a Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) visa if you’ve been endorsed in your field in science, humanities, engineering, medicine, digital technology or the arts as:

a recognised leader (exceptional talent)
an emerging leader (exceptional promise)
You must also be from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland.

Read More...

UK Work visa Tier 1 (general) Visa

You can apply for a Tier 1 (Investor) visa if:

  • you want to invest £2,000,000 or more in the UK
  • you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
  • you meet the other eligibility requirements

Read More...

UK Work visa Tier 1 (Graduate Enterpreneur) Visa

You can apply for a Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) visa if you:

  • are a graduate who has been officially endorsed as having a genuine and credible business idea
  • are from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
  • meet the other eligibility criteria

Read More...

UK Work visa Tier 1 (Investor) Visa

You can apply for a Tier 1 (Investor) visa if:

  • you want to invest £2,000,000 (Rs.19,77,29,784.85) or more in the UK
  • you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
  • you meet the other eligibility requirements

Read More...

UK Work visa Tier 2 (general) Visa

You can apply for a Tier 2 (General) visa if:

  • you’ve been offered a skilled job in the UK
  • you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland

Read More...

UK Work visa Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) visa

You can apply for a Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) visa if:

  • your overseas employer has offered you a role in a UK branch of the organisation
  • you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland

Read More...

UK Work visa Tier 2 (Minister of Religion) visa

You can apply for a Tier 2 (Minister of Religion) visa if:

you’ve been offered a job within a faith community (eg as a minister of religion, missionary, or member of a religious order) in the UK
you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland

Read More...

UK Work visa Tier 2 (Sportsperson) visa

You can apply for a Tier 2 (Sportsperson) visa if all of the following apply:

  • you’re an elite sportsperson or qualified coach recognised by your sport’s governing body as internationally established at the highest level
  • your sport’s governing body is endorsing your application
  • your employment will develop your sport in the UK at the highest level
  • you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland

Read More...

UK Work visa Tier 2 Priority Service

You can get a decision on your visa within 10 working days if you apply to extend or switch to a tier 2 visa using the Tier 2 Priority Service.

You can only use this service if you’re in the UK.

You can use the service for the following visas:

  • Tier 2 (General)
  • Tier 2 (Minister of religion)
  • Tier 2 (Sportsperson)
  • Tier 2 (Intra company transfer)

Read More...

 

UK Work visa Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Charity Worker) visa

You can apply for a Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Charity Worker) visa if:

  • you want to do unpaid voluntary work for a charity
  • you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland

Read More...

UK Work visa Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Creative and sporting) visa

You can apply for a Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Creative and sporting) visa if:

  • you’ve been offered work as a sports person or creative worker
  • you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland

A creative worker is someone who works in the creative industry, eg an actor, dancer, musician or film crew member.

Read More...

UK Work visa Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Government Authorised Exchange) visa

You can apply for a Tier 5 Temporary Worker - Government Authorised Exchange visa if you:

  • want to come to the UK for a short time for work experience or to do training, an Overseas Government Language Programme, research or a
  • fellowship through an approved government authorised exchange scheme
  • have a sponsor
  • are from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
  • meet the other eligibility requirements

Read More...

UK Work visa Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - International Agreement) visa

You can apply for a Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - International Agreement) visa if:

  • you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
  • you’ll be contracted to do work covered by international law while in the UK, eg working for a foreign government or as a private servant in a diplomatic household
  • you meet the other eligibility requirements

Read More...

UK Work visa Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Religious Worker) visa

You can apply for a Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Religious Worker) visa if:

  • you want to do religious work - eg preaching or working in a religious order
  • you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland

Read More...

UK Work visa Tier 5 (Youth Mobility Scheme) visa

You can apply for a Tier 5 (Youth Mobility Scheme) visa if you:

  • want to live and work in the UK for up to 2 years
  • are aged 18 to 30
  • have £1,890 in savings
  • have certain types of British Nationality or are from certain countries

Read More...