ukbusinessvisa

The UK encourages anyone who can contribute to the British economy, and core to this ideology are business people, ranging from investors, to entrepreneurs and even new workers from the expanding EU market.

Business Visa Options:

There are a number of UK business visas and schemes for those wishing to migrate to the UK as part of the business immigration stream.  While there is no all-encompassing set of basic requirements that apply to the entire band of business visas, each of the pages below will outline what is needed to qualify for each visa.

This visa is based on an individual's wealth and willingness to invest money in UK interests. This is a passive investment.

Tier 1 (Investor) Visa Requirements

  • You must have at least £1million at your disposal;
  • You must be willing to invest £750,000 of that money in either unit trusts or private companies (not bank accounts, property developing or offshore companies);
  • You may not be employed in any capacity other than managing your investment;
  • You must be prepared to spend at least 50% of your time in the UK;
  • You may invest the remaining £250,000 however you wish;
  • You must meet the English language ability requirements (see below); AND
  • You must have sufficient funds, as specified by the UK Government at the time of application.

    Tier 1 (Investor) Visa Conditions

    • You are given a 3 year visa initially.
    • You must then apply for an extension which is normally granted as long as any decrease in the value of your investments is based purely on market fluctuation, you transferred the money within 3 months of arriving in the UK and the total investment is still over £1million. If these conditions are not met then the extension may be refused.
    • Successful extensions are for 2 years.
    • You may, after 5 years, apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (Permanent Residency).
    • Partners and dependent children are able to join you on this visa and are free to work and attend school.
    English Language Ability

    Applicants who do not have a degree taught in English must sit and pass the International English Language Testing System (IELTS) and score at least 6.5 on each of the 4 components. IELTS measures the ability to communicate in English across all four language skills - listening, reading, writing and speaking - for people who intend to study or work where English is the language of communication.

    This visa is for people who wish to come to the UK to start a new business and work in the capacity of running that business.

    Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Visa Requirements

    • Applicants must have a minimum of £200,000 to start the proposed business;
    • Applicants can open any type of business, but must work full-time in the running of the business;
    • Applicants must, through the opening of the business, create full time employment for 2 EEA nationals;
    • Applicants must take a share of the business's liabilities;
    • Applicants must have sufficient funds to maintain themselves until the business becomes profitable;
    • Applicants must have a controlling interest in the business;
    • Applicants must have a convincing and viable business plan;
    • You must meet the English language ability requirements (see below); AND
    • You must have sufficient funds, as specified by the UK Government at the time of application.

    Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Visa Conditions

    • A successful applicant is generally given a 2 year visa initially;
    • An extension of a further 3 years can be applied for as long as the business is operating, the investment has been made and the 2 jobs have been created;
    • Applicants may, after 5 years, apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (Permanent Residency); AND
    • Partners and dependent children are able to join you on this visa and are free to work and go to school.

     

    English Language Ability

    Applicants who do not have a degree taught in English must sit and pass the International English Language Testing System (IELTS) and score at least 6.5 on each of the 4 components. IELTS measures the ability to communicate in English across all four language skills - listening, reading, writing and speaking - for people who intend to study or work where English is the language of communication.

    This visa is for citizens of Bulgaria and Romania who wish to come to the UK to start a new business and work in the capacity of running that business.

    European Union Association Agreement Requirements

    • Applicants can open any type of business they like but must work full-time in the running of the business (and not undertake any other employment);
    • Applicants must have sufficient funds to maintain themselves until the business becomes profitable;
    • Applicants must have a convincing and viable business plan;
    • There is no requirement to employ any additional staff; AND
    • Applicants may trade as a limited company or as an individual or in partnership with others.

    European Union Association Agreement Conditions

    • A successful applicant is generally given a 2 year visa initially.
    • An extension of a further 3 years can be applied for as long as the business is operating in line with the original plan, the applicants have not had to access public funds and the business continues to be viable. If these conditions are not met, then the extension may be refused.
    • Applicants may, after 5 years, apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (Permanent Residency).
    • Partners and dependent children are able to join you on this visa and are free to work and go to school.

UK Study Visa

Short-term study visa

The UK is a world leader in many areas of education including engineering, science, art and design, business and management, law and finance. The UK’s reputation and legacy as a world centre for scientific research makes it a magnet for some of the very best thinkers in the world.

Read More..

UK Tier 4 (Child) student visa

You can apply for the UK Tier 4 (Child) student visa if you’re aged between 4 and 17 and you want to study in the UK.

Read More..

UK Tier 4 (GE) student visa

You can apply for a Tier 4 (General) student visa to study in the UK if you’re 16 or over and you:

have been offered a place on a course
can speak, read, write and understand English

Read More..

UK Work Visas

UK Work visa Tier 1 (Enterpreneur) Visa

You can apply for a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa if:

  • you want to set up or run a business in the UK
  • you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
  • you meet the other eligibility requirements

Read More...

UK Work visa Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) Visa

You can apply for a Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) visa if you’ve been endorsed in your field in science, humanities, engineering, medicine, digital technology or the arts as:

a recognised leader (exceptional talent)
an emerging leader (exceptional promise)
You must also be from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland.

Read More...

UK Work visa Tier 1 (general) Visa

You can apply for a Tier 1 (Investor) visa if:

  • you want to invest £2,000,000 or more in the UK
  • you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
  • you meet the other eligibility requirements

Read More...

UK Work visa Tier 1 (Graduate Enterpreneur) Visa

You can apply for a Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) visa if you:

  • are a graduate who has been officially endorsed as having a genuine and credible business idea
  • are from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
  • meet the other eligibility criteria

Read More...

UK Work visa Tier 1 (Investor) Visa

You can apply for a Tier 1 (Investor) visa if:

  • you want to invest £2,000,000 (Rs.19,77,29,784.85) or more in the UK
  • you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
  • you meet the other eligibility requirements

Read More...

UK Work visa Tier 2 (general) Visa

You can apply for a Tier 2 (General) visa if:

  • you’ve been offered a skilled job in the UK
  • you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland

Read More...

UK Work visa Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) visa

You can apply for a Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) visa if:

  • your overseas employer has offered you a role in a UK branch of the organisation
  • you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland

Read More...

UK Work visa Tier 2 (Minister of Religion) visa

You can apply for a Tier 2 (Minister of Religion) visa if:

you’ve been offered a job within a faith community (eg as a minister of religion, missionary, or member of a religious order) in the UK
you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland

Read More...

UK Work visa Tier 2 (Sportsperson) visa

You can apply for a Tier 2 (Sportsperson) visa if all of the following apply:

  • you’re an elite sportsperson or qualified coach recognised by your sport’s governing body as internationally established at the highest level
  • your sport’s governing body is endorsing your application
  • your employment will develop your sport in the UK at the highest level
  • you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland

Read More...

UK Work visa Tier 2 Priority Service

You can get a decision on your visa within 10 working days if you apply to extend or switch to a tier 2 visa using the Tier 2 Priority Service.

You can only use this service if you’re in the UK.

You can use the service for the following visas:

  • Tier 2 (General)
  • Tier 2 (Minister of religion)
  • Tier 2 (Sportsperson)
  • Tier 2 (Intra company transfer)

Read More...

 

UK Work visa Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Charity Worker) visa

You can apply for a Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Charity Worker) visa if:

  • you want to do unpaid voluntary work for a charity
  • you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland

Read More...

UK Work visa Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Creative and sporting) visa

You can apply for a Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Creative and sporting) visa if:

  • you’ve been offered work as a sports person or creative worker
  • you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland

A creative worker is someone who works in the creative industry, eg an actor, dancer, musician or film crew member.

Read More...

UK Work visa Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Government Authorised Exchange) visa

You can apply for a Tier 5 Temporary Worker - Government Authorised Exchange visa if you:

  • want to come to the UK for a short time for work experience or to do training, an Overseas Government Language Programme, research or a
  • fellowship through an approved government authorised exchange scheme
  • have a sponsor
  • are from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
  • meet the other eligibility requirements

Read More...

UK Work visa Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - International Agreement) visa

You can apply for a Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - International Agreement) visa if:

  • you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
  • you’ll be contracted to do work covered by international law while in the UK, eg working for a foreign government or as a private servant in a diplomatic household
  • you meet the other eligibility requirements

Read More...

UK Work visa Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Religious Worker) visa

You can apply for a Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Religious Worker) visa if:

  • you want to do religious work - eg preaching or working in a religious order
  • you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland

Read More...

UK Work visa Tier 5 (Youth Mobility Scheme) visa

You can apply for a Tier 5 (Youth Mobility Scheme) visa if you:

  • want to live and work in the UK for up to 2 years
  • are aged 18 to 30
  • have £1,890 in savings
  • have certain types of British Nationality or are from certain countries

Read More...