newzealandpersonalvisa

Visa Bureau is not affiliated with the New Zealand Government but is an independent UK company. NZ visas are available from the NZ Government at a lower cost or for free when you apply directly. Our comprehensive visa and immigration services include immigration advice from registered migration agents, an exceptional success rate, document checking and expedited visa processing.

The purpose of the Family Sponsored stream is to help reunite families in New Zealand by granting a Residence Visa to the family members of New Zealand citizens and residents.

The Family Category:

To qualify under this category you must be related to a New Zealand citizen or resident.
To be eligible you must be related to your sponsor as a:
Visa Bureau is not affiliated with the New Zealand Government but is an independent UK company. NZ visas are available from the NZ Government at a lower cost or for free when you apply directly. Our comprehensive visa and immigration services include immigration advice from registered migration agents, an exceptional success rate, document checking and expedited visa processing.
This policy is for people who have a New Zealand resident or citizen partner (married or unmarried) and would like to live in New Zealand with them.
To qualify for residence under this policy an applicant must have been living with their partner for 12 months or more in a partnership that is genuine and stable.
For the purposes of this policy 'partnership' means:

  • A legal marriage;
  • A civil union (whether opposite or same sex); OR
  • A de facto relationship (whether opposite or same sex).

As part of the Partner Visa process, you and your partner (married or unmarried) must be able to prove:

  • The applicant, or the partner of the New Zealand citizen or resident, meets all applicant eligibility requirements; and
  • The sponsoring partner meets all sponsor eligibility requirements.

    Process:

    Visa Bureau is not affiliated with the New Zealand Government but is an independent UK company. NZ visas are available from the NZ Government at a lower cost or for free when you apply directly. Our comprehensive visa and immigration services include immigration advice from registered migration agents, an exceptional success rate, document checking and expedited visa processing.
    This category is for dependent children of New Zealand citizens or residents who want to live permanently in New Zealand.
    Dependent children are those considered to be totally or substantially reliant on an adult for financial support, whether you live with that adult or not. Sponsoring adults must be New Zealand citizens or residents.
    For a child to be sponsored on a Dependent Child visa, a parent or legal guardian must be living lawfully and permanently in New Zealand as:

  • Citizen(s) of New Zealand;
  • Holder(s) of New Zealand Residence Permits;
  • Holder(s) of current New Zealand Returning Resident's Visa(s); OR
  • Citizen(s) of Australia living in New Zealand.

Dependent children can also be up to the age of 24, and must meet all eligibility requirements to qualify for residence in New Zealand.
For children under 16 years of age and who have a parent living outside New Zealand, evidence must be provided that custody or visitation rights of the parent living outside New Zealand will not be breached by the dependent child gaining the New Zealand visa.
The process of applying for a sponsored New Zealand Partner Visa may involve attending interviews with New Zealand Immigration representatives, as well as lodging all required documentation with the initial visa application.
Before the visa is approved the NZIS will need to see documentation such as medical certificates, police checks, citizenship or residence details of your partner (married or unmarried) and evidence you have been living in a genuine and stable relationship for at least 12 months.

Visa Bureau is not affiliated with the New Zealand Government but is an independent UK company. NZ visas are available from the NZ Government at a lower cost or for free when you apply directly. Our comprehensive visa and immigration services include immigration advice from registered migration agents, an exceptional success rate, document checking and expedited visa processing.

The Parent Policy is for people who want to move to New Zealand to live their permanently and have an adult child who is a New Zealand citizen or resident.

Parents of New Zealand citizens or residents may be granted residence if:

  • Their child is 17 years or over and sponsors the application;
  • Their family's 'centre of gravity' is in New Zealand; and
  • They meet all applicant requirements.

Your child must be able to meet all of the sponsoring requirements to qualify as a parent sponsor.

Under this policy, sponsoring children include:

  • Biological and adopted children; and
  • Your partner's children (whether or not your partner is included in the application) if that child has lived as part of your family unit for most of the child's life between the time your relationship with your partner began and when the child turned 17.

    Relocate to New Zealand: Sibling and Adult Child Policy:

    Visa Bureau is not affiliated with the New Zealand Government but is an independent UK company. NZ visas are available from the NZ Government at a lower cost or for free when you apply directly. Our comprehensive visa and immigration services include immigration advice from registered migration agents, an exceptional success rate, document checking and expedited visa processing.

    The Sibling and Adult Child Policy was designed to facilitate the entry of brothers, sisters and children of New Zealand citizens or residents, allowing them to relocate to New Zealand to join their family.

    Under this policy you may be granted residence if you have:

  • A New Zealand citizen or resident parent, brother or sister who is living in New Zealand able to sponsor your application;
  • No other siblings or parents who are living lawfully and permanently in the same country in which you are living lawfully and permanently; AND
  • An acceptable offer of employment in New Zealand, defined as:
  • Ongoing work with a single employer (that is, permanent, indefinite, or for a stated term of at least 12 months with an option of further terms); OR
  • For one or more contracts totalling at least 6 months, if you have provided evidence of having had at least 2 years of contract work; AND
  • For full-time employment (averaging at least 30 hours per week);
  • Current at the time your application is assessed and at the time you are granted residence;
  • Genuine;
  • For a position that is paid by salary or wages (positions of self-employment, payment by commission and/or retainer are not acceptable);
  • Accompanied by evidence of full or provisional registration, if full or provisional registration is required by law to take up the offer; AND
  • Compliant with all relevant employment law in force in New Zealand.
  • Your sponsor must:

  • Be 17 years of age or over;
  • Be living in New Zealand;
  • Be a New Zealand or New Zealand citizen, or the holder of a current residence permit that is not subject to requirements under section 18A of the Immigration Act 1987;
  • Have been a New Zealand or New Zealand citizen, and/or the holder of a residence permit or a returning resident's visa, for at least 3 years immediately before the date you apply; AND
  • Have spent a total of 184 days or more in New Zealand in each of those 3 years.
  • Your brother, sister or parent must make a legal declaration they will provide you with financial support and accommodation (if necessary) for at least the first 2 years after you relocate to New Zealand on the sponsored visa.