Two countries — one visa:

If you are travelling to Australia and New Zealand between 26 January – 5 April 2015 for the ICC Cricket World Cup 2015​, you only need to apply for an Australian visa.

Australia and New Zealand will co-host the ICC Cricket World Cup 2015 which is being staged between 14 February and 29 March 2015.

Under a new Trans-Tasman visa arrangement, eligible visitors will only need to apply for an Australian visa to travel to and between both countries for the period of 26 January and 5 April 2015. New Zealand will grant a three month visa on arrival to visitors holding an eligible Australian visa for the duration of the tournament.

For more information, including eligibility and conditions of this arrangement, see Frequently Asked Questions and Eligible Visas.

Already hold an Australian visa?

If you hold an Australian visa on the list of Eligible visas for ICC Cricket World Cup 2015, but would normally require a visa for New Zealand, you will be issued a visitor visa on arrival in New Zealand. This is provided that you meet all Immigration New Zealand entry requirements.

Important information about privacy:

Your personal information is protected by law, including Australia’s Privacy Act 1988. Important information about the collection, use and disclosure (to other agencies and third parties, including overseas entities) of your personal information, including sensitive information, is contained in our Privacy Notice Form 1442i (PDF 249KB)​. You should ensure you read and understand the Privacy Notice​.

Players, officials and media:

If you are a team member, official or media representative who will be formally accredited to participate in the ICC Cricket World Cup 2015, please contact the Local Organising Committee. They can provide you with details of the special visa arrangements, for which you might be eligible.

Eligible Visas:

​​​​Two countries – one visa for ICC Cricket World Cup 2015.

If you hold one of the following valid Australian visas, during the ICC Cricket World Cup 2015 (26 January – 5 April 2015) you will be eligible to travel to New Zealand without applying for a New Zealand visa, provided all New Zealand entry requirements​ are met.

Subclass                      Visa Name

         ​159 ​Provisional Resident Return
         ​160 ​Business Owner (Provisional)
​         161 Senior Executive (Provisional)​
         162​ ​Investor (Provisional)
         163​ State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner (Provisional)​
​         164 ​State/Territory Sponsored Senior Executive (Provisional)
​         165 ​State/Territory Sponsored Investor (Provisional)
         173​ Contributory Parent (Temporary)​
         188​ Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional)​
         300​ Prospective Marriage​
         309​ Partner (Provisional)​
         400​ Temporary Work (Short Stay Activity)​
         401​ Temporary Work (Long Stay Activity)​
         402​ Training and Research​
         403​ Temporary Work (International Relations)​
         405​ Investment Retirement ​
         406​ Government Agreement​
         410​ Retirement​
         411​ Exchange​
         415​ Foreign Government Agency​
         418​ Educational​
         419​ Visiting Academic​
         420​ Temporary Work (Entertainment)​
         421​ Sport​
         422 Medical Practitioner​
         423​ Media and Film Staff​
         426​ Domestic Worker (Temporary) Diplomatic or Consular ​
​         427 Domestic Worker (Temporary) Executive​
         428​ Religious Worker​
         442​ Occupational Trainee​
         445 Dependent Child​
         456​ Business (Short Stay)​
         457​ Business (Long Stay)​
         457​ Temporary Work (Skilled)​
         459​ Sponsored Business Visitor (Short Stay)​
         461​ New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship (Temporary)​
         462​ Work and Holiday (Temporary)​
         470​ Professional Development​
         475​ Skilled – Regional Sponsored​
         476​ Skilled – Recognised Graduate​
         485​ Temporary Graduate​
         487​ Skilled – Regional Sponsored​
         488​ Superyacht Crew​
         489​ Skilled – Regional (Provisional)​
         495​ Skilled – Independent Regional (Provisional)​
​         496 Skilled – Designated Area Sponsored
​         560 ​Student
         ​561 ​Student (category B)
​         570 ​Independent ELICOS Sector
         ​571 ​Schools Sector
         ​572 ​Vocational Education and Training Sector
         ​573 ​Higher Education Sector
         ​574 ​Postgraduate Research Sector
         ​575 ​Non Award Sector
​         576 ​Foreign Affairs or Defence Sector
​         580 ​Student Guardian
         ​600 ​Visitor
​         601 ​Electronic Travel Authority
​         651 ​eVisitor
​         676 ​Tourist
​         679 ​Sponsored Family Visitor
         ​820 ​Partner
​         884 ​Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary)
​         995 ​Diplomatic (Temporary)
         ​417 ​Working Holiday (Temporary)*
​         956 ​Electronic Travel Authority (Business Entrant – Long Validity)*
​         976 ​Electronic Travel Authority (Visitor)​​*
​         977 ​Electronic Travel Authority (Business Entrant – Short Validity)*

Note: The countries eligible for the subclasses marked with (*) are already provided with a visa on arrival in New Zealand.​​