Canada Business Visa

Canada Business Visa

Business Visa for Canada

One of our areas of expertise is the Canada business visa. If you are planning to set up a business in Canada or work for yourself, the experts at yaseenoverseas.com can advise you on the easiest route to obtaining the best Canadian business visa to suit your needs. Take the free assessment now and one of our consultants will contact you within 24 hours to discuss your ideal business visa for Canada.

Canada immigration applications are especially welcome from foreign nationals with business experience who can make a significant contribution to the Canadian economy. The three different visa classes in which you can apply for a Canada business visa are set out below. Each application can be made for only one class and cannot be altered. Many people who read this page and found it useful also read our page on Canada Entrepreneur Visa to further their choices.  We hope you find it helpful.

Canadian business visa for investors

The Immigrant Investor scheme allows applicants to become permanent residents of Canada if they:

  • Show that they have a minimum of two years’ of business experience.
  • Can demonstrate a net worth of C$1,600,00 that was obtained legally.
  • Make a C$800,000 investment (refundable)

Applicants must also prove that they can support themselves and their dependants once they are in Canada. The province of Quebec operates its own scheme for immigrant investors. To find out more about this, contact Global Visas by taking our free online assessment.

Business visa to Canada for entrepreneurs

This scheme aims to attract foreign nationals to own and actively manage businesses in Canada, which will create jobs and contribute to the economy. To qualify, applicants must show that they have a minimum net worth of C$300,000. They must also demonstrate that they have managed a qualifying business and controlled a percentage of that company’s equity for a stipulated period. To learn more about the selection criteria and the requirements for entrepreneurs in Quebec, contact Yaseenoverseas.com

Canada business visa for self-employment

Another route to obtaining a Canada business visa is for foreign nationals to apply under the scheme for Self-Employed Persons. Applicants will need to prove relevant experience in one of the following:

  • Participation in cultural activities or athletics at a world-class level.
  • Farm management experience.
  • Self-employment in cultural activities or athletics.

Qualifying occupations include librarianship, journalism and the performing arts, as well as the technical side of film and broadcasting. Canada also operates a points-based selection system for potential immigrants. Applicants will need to score a minimum of 35 points to qualify. You can learn more about the Canada business visas and the role of Citizenship and Immigration to Canada (CIC) by talking to the experts at Yaseenoverseas.com. Take our free assessment and begin applying for your Canadian business visa today.