australia visit visa

 

This visa allows business people to make a short business visit to Australia for up to three (3) months during your visa validity period. Business activities may include a conference, negotiation or exploratory business visit.

If you are not an eligible passport holder under the eVisitor Visa subclass, you should make an application for a Business Short Stay Visa.

If you are granted this visa, you can:

  • Attend to business activities in Australia including conferences, business negotiations or exploratory business visits
  • Be allowed to engage in limited work, if for example it is highly specialised and non-on going
  • Enter Australia once or on multiple occasions during the visa validity period
  • Stay in Australia for up to three months from the date of each entry
  • Bring your partner or dependent children to Australia

To be considered for this visa application, applicants must be able to:

  • Evidence a genuine business reason for your visit
  • Evidence your professional business background i.e. employment reference letters and/or professional qualifications
  • Evidence that you actively own or work for a legitimate company that is currently operating

Australia Visit Visas

456 – Business Short Stay Visa

This visa allows business people to make a short business visit to Australia for up to three (3) months during your visa validity period. Business activities may include a conference, negotiation or exploratory business visit.

Read More

651 – eVisitor Visa

An eVisitor visa grants visitor visa status and is electronic – meaning there is no need for a visa stamp in your passport. It’s similar to the ETA Visa however business applicants are able to apply under this subclass too. Business purposes may include attending a conference, negotiation or exploratory business visit.

Read More

600 – Tourist Visa

This visa allows people to visit Australia for a holiday or recreation, Business visit or to visit family and friends. This visa may also be used for other short-term non-work purposes including study for less than three months.

Read More

679 – Sponsored Family Visitor Visa

This visa allows people to visit Australia for a holiday or recreation, or to visit family and friends. However you will need to have an eligible Australian Permanent Resident/Citizen relation to sponsor you.

Read More

601 – Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) Visa

An ETA visa grants visitor visa status and is electronic – meaning there is no need for a visa stamp in your passport. The ETA Visa is strictly for tourism, visiting family/friends and recreational activities in Australia.

Read More